Night Fighter Squadron 75

....

History 

1. April 1943 VF(N)-75 Established at NAS
2. October 1944 VF(N)-75 Disestablished at NAS

Planes:
1944 - 1945
F4U-2
 
..
VF(N)-75 Deployments 
2. Aug. 1943 - 11. Sep. 1943 Bougainville - F4U-2 -
11. Sep. 1943 - 10. Dec. 1943 Munda Island - F4U-2 -
10. Dec. 1943 - 1944 Torokina - F4U-2 -
..
VF(N)-75 Commanding Officers 
LCdr. William J. Widhelm 1. Apr. 1943 1. Mar. 1944
Lt. Hugh D. O'Neill Jr. 1. Mar. 1944 2. Oct. 1945
...

History 

- later more -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -