.
 

Patrol Squadron 7

 

"Dragon Patrol"  "Black Falcons"

.

History 

15. August 1944 VB-119 established at NAAS Camp Kearney CA
1. October 1944 VB-119 redesignated VPB-119
15. May 1946 VPB-119 redesignated VP-119
15. November 1946 VP-119 redesignated VP-HL-9
27. June 1947 VP-HL-9 redesignated VP-ML-7
1. September 1948 VP-ML-7 redesignated VP-7
8. October 1969 VP-7 Disestablished at NAS Jacksonville FL
....

Tailcodes 

1946 - 1948 LB
1948 - 1957 HE
1957 - 1969 LB
....
  ....
Planes:
 

 

 

1944 - 1947
PB4Y-1/2
 
 

 

 

1947 - 1949
P2V-2
     
 

 

 

1949 - 1950
P2V-4
     
 

 

 

1953 - 1955
P2V-5
     
 

 

 

1955 - 1962
P2V-5F
     
 

 

 

1962 - 1969
SP-2H
     
   
VB-119, VPB-119, VP-119, VP-ML-7, VP-7 Deployments 
- later more - - - - -
..
VB-119, VPB-119, VP-119, VP-ML-7, VP-7  Home Port Assignments
NAAS Camp Kearney CA 15 Aug 1944 15 Dec 1944
NAS Kaneohe HI 15 Dec 1944 11 Feb 1945
Various bases in the Philippines 11 Feb 1945 16 Dec 1945
NAB Samar, Philippines 16 Dec 1945 3 Jun 1946
NAB Sangley Point, Philippines 3 Jun 1946  6 Jun 1947
MCAS Miramar CA  6 Jun 1947 18 Oct 1947
NAS Quonset Point, RI. 18 Oct 1947 4 Dec 1956
NAS Brunswick ME 4 Dec 1956 Sep 1961
NAS Jacksonville FL Sep 1961 8. Oct 1969
.
VB-119, VPB-119, VP-119, VP-ML-7, VP-7  Commanding Officers 
LT Austin Fox (actg) 1 5 Aug 1944 16 Aug 1944
LCDR Raymond C. Bales 16 Aug 1944  1 Apr 1945
LCDR Malcolm S. Ragan  1 Apr 1945 16 Aug 1945
LCDR Arthur L. Jacobson 16 Aug 1945 23 Feb 1946
LCDR William J. Denholm 23 Feb 1946 1 Sep 1946
CDR Ira W. Brown, Jr 1 Sep 1946  26 May 1947
LCDR Milton R. Dahl  26 May 1947 4 Aug 1947
CDR Harwill E. Robinson 4 Aug 1947 28 Jan 1949
CDR George C. Bullard 28 Jan 1949  9 Jan 1950
CDR Rorbert J. Slagle  9 Jan 1950  22 Jul 1950
CDR Robert H. Wood  22 Jul 1950 14 May 1952
CDR Raymond L. Milner 14 May 1952 29 Nov 1953
CDR J. P. English 29 Nov 1953  4 Jan 1955
CDR D. W. Bowman  4 Jan 1955  20 Dec 1955
CDR A. L. Wooten  20 Dec 1955 Jan 1957
CDR H. J. Dobbs Jan 1957 7 Feb 1958
CDR B. A. Thompson 7 Feb 1958  2 Mar 1959
CDR I. J. Gersuk  2 Mar 1959 18 May 1960
CDR L.H. Thomas 18 May 1960 1 May 1961
CDR W. F. Abernathy 1 May 1961 2 May 1962
CDR Louis B. Crayton, Jr. 2 May 1962  17 May 1963
CDR P. B. Derr, Jr.  17 May 1963 1 May 1964
CDR Thomas A. Graham 1 May 1964  10 May 1965
CDR Wycliffe D. Toole, Jr.  10 May 1965 3 Jun 1966
CDR Alfred N. Fowler 3 Jun 1966 1 May 1967
CDR John R. Swadener 1 May 1967 29 May 1968
CDR R. F. Wenzel 29 May 1968  7 Oct 1968
CDR Charles I. Stratmann  7 Oct 1968 8. Oct 1969
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 1. February 2010

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -