.
 

Patrol Squadron 65

 

"Tridents"

.

History 

16. November 1970 VP-65 established at NAS Los Alamitos CA
31. March 2006 VP-65 Disestablished at NAS Point Mugu CA
....

Tailcodes 

1970 - 2006 PG
....
  ....
Planes:
 

 

 

1970 - 1975
SP-2H
   
 

 

 

1975 - 1985
P-3A
   
 

 

 

1985 - 1991
P-3B
   
 

 

 

1991 - 2006
P-3
C
   
.
VP-65 Deployments 
- later more - - - - -
..
VP-65  Home Port Assignments
NAS Los Alamitos CA 16 Nov 1970 6 Jan 1971
NAS Point Mugu CA  6 Jan 1971 31 Mar 2006
.
VP-65  Commanding Officers 
CAPT T. A. Trotter 16 Nov 1970 20 May 1972
CAPT G. C. Sayer 20 May 1972  16 Jun 1973
CAPT S. J. Gudmunds  16 Jun 1973 12 Jan 1975
CAPT A. S. Frohlich 12 Jan 1975  27 Jun 1976
CAPT R. P. Burroughs  27 Jun 1976 18 Jun 1978
CDR Thomas W. Rhodes 18 Jun 1978 2 Dec 1979
CDR H. A. Gulledge 2 Dec 1979 27 Sep 1981
CDR Norman J. Haussmann 27 Sep 1981 30 Apr 1983
CDR Glenn S. Lowes 30 Apr 1983 22 Sep 1984
CDR David L. Hargis 22 Sep 1984 7 Sep 1985
CDR Stephen P. Hawes 7 Sep 1985  7 Mar 1987
CDR Jeffrey R. Pier  7 Mar 1987 24 Sep 1988
CDR Gregory W. Brose 24 Sep 1988 24 Mar 1990
CDR Harry Rector III 24 Mar 1990 1992
CDR Paul F. Blunt 1992 23 Jan 1993
CDR Michael Filkins 23 Jan 1993 8 Jan 1994
CDR James J. Lind 8 Jan 1994 20 May 1995
CDR Richard D. Hayes III 20 May 1995 ?
? ? ?
 .

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 1. February 2010

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -