.
 

Patrol Squadron 19

 

"Big Red"

.

History 

4. July 1946 VP-907 established as a Reserve Squadron at NAAS Livermore CA
15. November 1946 VP-907 redesignated VP-ML-57
February 1950 VP-ML-57 redesignated VP-871
1. September 1950 Called to active duty
4. February 1953 VP-871 redesignated VP-19
31. August 1991 VP-19 Disestablished at NAS Moffett Field CA
  ....

Tailcodes 

1951 - 1957 CH
1957 - 1991 PE
....
  ....
Planes:
1946 - 1949
PV-2 / PBY-5A PBY-6A
 
1949 - 1951
P2V-2
 
1951 - 1952
P4Y-2S
 
1952 - 1953
P2V-2 -3
 
1953 - 1955
P2V-5
 
1955 - 1963
P2V-7
 
1963 - 1967
P-3A
  1967 - 1975
P-3B
     
1975 - 1991
P-3C
 
 
VP-18 Deployments 
- later more - - - - -
.
VP-18  Home Port Assignments
NAAS Livermore CA May 1946 1 Mar 1951
NAS Alameda CA 1 Mar 1951 1 Sep 1963
NAS Moffett Field CA 1 Sep 1963 31. Aug 1991
.
VP-18  Commanding Officers 
? May 1946 1948
LCDR R. B. Daley 1948  1949
CDR Frank H. Holt  1949 1952
CDR J. F. Merritt, Jr. 1952 1 Sep 1953
CDR John B. Wayne 1 Sep 1953 25 Nov 1954
CDR Francis P. Cuccias 25 Nov 1954 1956
CDR Robert C. Starkey 1956 27 Nov 1957
CDR Arthur E. Mix 27 Nov 1957 21 Nov 1958
CDR Edward E. Wood 21 Nov 1958 30 Dec 1959
CDR B. B. Smith 30 Dec 1959 15 Dec 1960
CDR P. C. Cooper 15 Dec 1960 Dec 1961
CDR R. E. Anglemyer Dec 1961 28 Dec 1962
CDR Robert E. Burrell 28 Dec 1962  Dec 1963
CDR Richard D. Gless  Dec 1963 9 Dec 1964
CDR Donnelly Howard 9 Dec 1964 24 Nov 1965
CDR Albert P. Lesperance 24 Nov 1965 9 Nov 1966
CDR George L. Page 9 Nov 1966 22 Nov 1967
CDR Franklin H. Barker 22 Nov 1967 22 Nov 1968
CDR Robert A. Cooke 22 Nov 1968 3 Dec 1969
CDR Donald R. Yeager 3 Dec 1969  30 Oct 1970
CDR Alan W. Crandall

 30 Oct 1970

 22 Jul 1971
CDR Harold A. Taylor  22 Jul 1971 11 Jul 1972
CDR Herschel L. Plowman 11 Jul 1972  20 Jul 1973

CDR Leo V. Rabuck

 20 Jul 1973 19 Jul 1974
CDR Carl Leban 19 Jul 1974 11 Jul 1975
CDR Keith J. Frederick

11 Jul 1975

11 Jun 1976
CDR Gerald R. Schroeder 11 Jun 1976  30 Jun 1977
CDR Andrew C. Jampoler  30 Jun 1977 30 Jun 1978
CDR Norman C. Lord 30 Jun 1978  7 Jun 1979
CDR Paul C. Moessner  7 Jun 1979 28 May 1980
CDR Howard R. McDaniel 28 May 1980  12 Jun 1981
CDR John P. Brockley  12 Jun 1981 18 Jun 1982
CDR James S. Humphrey III 18 Jun 1982 2 Sep 1983
CDR Donald C. Hefkin 2 Sep 1983 8 Dec 1984
CDR Jerry A. Thompson 8 Dec 1984 31 Mar 1986
CDR James R. O’Donnell 31 Mar 1986 27 Mar 1987
CDR Richard A. Crosby 27 Mar 1987 Jul 1988
CDR Dennis J. Kern Jul 1988 14 Jul 1989
CDR Barry D. Einsidler 14 Jul 1989 29 Jun 1990
CDR Richard E. Brooks 29 Jun 1990 31. Aug 1991
 . 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

....

-

last update 22. February 2013

written 1. February 2010

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -