.
 

Patrol Bombing Squadron 43

 

"

.

History 

21. July 1941 VP-43 established at NAS San Diego CA
1. October 1944 VP-43 redesignated VPB-43
15. September 1945 VPB-43 Disestablished at NAS Seattle WA
  ....
Planes:
1941 - 1943
PBY-5
 
1943 - 1945
PBY-5A
 
.
VP-43, VPB-43 Deployments 
- later more - - - - -
..
VP-43, VPB-43  Home Port Assignments
NAS San Diego CA 21 Jul 1941 22 Sep 1942
NAS Alameda CA 22 Sep 1942 1 Jul 1943
NAS Tongue Point OR 1 Jul 1943 23 Apr 1944
NAS Seattle WA 23 Apr 1944 6 Jun 1944
NAS Whidbey Island WA 6 Jun 1944 18 Jul 1945
NAS Seattle WA 18 Jul 1945 15 Sep 1945
.
VP-43, VPB-43 Commanding Officers 
LCDR Carroll B. Jones 1 Jul 1941  Apr 1942
LCDR H. L. Ray  Apr 1942  May 1943
LCDR Gerald E. Pierson  May 1943 29 Aug 1943
LCDR John A. Horton 29 Aug 1943 20 Feb 1944
LCDR Marshall C. Freerks 20 Feb 1944 6 Jun 1944
LCDR Shelby O. Cole 6 Jun 1944 Aug 1945
LCDR Robert E. Huddleston Aug 1945 15 Sep 1945
 .

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

....

-

last update 22. February 2013

written 1. February 2010

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -