801 Naval Air Squadron

 

"On les Aura"

....

History 

3. April 1933 401 Flight renumbered 801 at NAS Netheravon
24. May 1939 801 NAS rehumbered 769 NAS
15. January 1940 801 NAS formed at RNAS Donibristle
11 August 1942 801 NAS ceased to exist with sinking of HMS Eagle
7. September 1942 801 NAS reformed at RNAS Stretton
3. July 1946 801 NAS disbanded at RNAS Lossiemouth
1. July 1947 801 NAS reformed at RNAS Culham
31. January 1955 801 NAS disbanded at RNAS Lee on Solent
18. March 1962 801 NAS reformed at RNAS Lossiemouth
27. July 1965 801 NAS disbanded at RNAS Lossiemouth
18. October 1965 801 NAS reformed at RNAS Lossiemouth
21. July 1970 801 NAS disbanded at RNAS Lossiemouth
28. January 1981 801 NAS reformed at RNAS Yeovilton
  801 NAS disbanded at RNAS
Planes:
 

 

 

Osprey  
 

 

 

 Feb 1939 - Jan 1940
Sea Gladiator
   
 

 

 

 Jan 1940 - May 1941
Skua II
(Roc I)
     
 

 

 

Aug 1941 - Aug 1942
Sea Hurricane Ib
     
....
 

 

 

 Sep 1942 - Oct 1942
Spitfire Vb
     
 

 

 

Sep 1942 - Jun 1944
 Seafire Ib & IIc
     
 

 

 

May 1944 - Nov 1945
Seafire LIII 
     
 

 

 

 Sep 1945 - Apr 1946
Seafire F.XV
 

 

   
....
 

 

 

 Jul 1947 - Mar 1951
Sea Hornet F.20
 
 

 

 

 Mar 1951 - Jan 1955
Sea
Fury FB.11
   
 

 

 

   
....
 

 

 

Mar 1962 - Jul 1965
Buccaneer S.1
   
 

 

 

1965 - 1970
Buccaneer S.2
   
....
 

 

 

1981 -
Sea Harrier FRS-1
..
801 NAS Deployments 
        -
        -
..
801 NAS Commanding Officers 

Lt-Cdr. H. P. Bramwell, RN

Jan 1940

April 1940

Lt C. P. Campbell-Horsfall, RN

April 1940

June 1940

Lt I. R. Sarel, RN

June 1940

Aug 1941

Lt-Cdr. R. A. Brabner, RNVR

Aug 1941

11 Aug 1942

1942 - 1946

Lt-Cdr. F. R. A. Turnbull, RN (temp)

7. Sep 1942

10. Sep 1942

Lt-Cdr. R. M. Hall, RN

10. Sep 1942

3. Nov 1943

Lt-Cdr. H. F  Bromwich, RN

3. Nov 1943

18. Jul 1944

Lt-Cdr. S. Jewers, RNVR

18. Jul 1944

1. Sep 1945

Lt-Cdr. R. M. Crosley, RNVR

1. Sep 1945

7. Jan 1946

Lt-Cdr. J. R. Routley, RNVR

7. Jan 1946

3. Jul 1946

1947 - 1955

Lt-Cdr. D. R. Law

1, Jul 1947

3. Mai 1948

Lt-Cdr. D. H Richards

3. Mai 1948

14.Jul. 1949

Lt-Cdr. K. Lee-White

14.Jul. 1949

Dec. 1950

Lt. L. T. Summerfield

Dec. 1950

Mar 1951

Lt-Cdr. J, G. Baldwin

Mar 1951

8. Sep. 1951

Lt-Cdr. L. T. Summerfield

8. Sep. 1951

10. Dec. 1951

Lt-Cdr. A. Gordon-Johnson

10. Dec. 1951

1. May 1952

Lt-Cdr. P. B. Suart

1. May 1952

1. Mar 1954

Lt-Cdr. J. H. S. Pearce

1. Mar 1954

31. Jan 1955

1962 - 1965
Lt-Cdr. E. R. Anson, RN 17. Jul. 1962  15. April 1964
Lt-Cdr. P. H. Perks, RN  15. April 1964  29. Dec. 1964
Lt-Cdr. J. H. F. C. de Winton, RN  29. Dec. 1964 27. July 1965
1962 - 1965
Lt-Cdr. J. H. F. C. de Winton, RN 14. Oct. 1965  10. Dec. 1965
Lt-Cdr. M. C. Clapp, RN  10. Dec. 1965 14. Jun. 1967
Lt-Cdr. G. A. Johnson, RN 14. Jun. 1967 28. Mar. 1968
Lt-Cdr. M. J. A. Hornblower, RN 28. Mar. 1968 1. Aug. 1969
Lt-Cdr. R. C. Dimmock, RN 1. Aug. 1969 21. July 1970
...

History 

The squadron was formed January 1940 at RNAS Donibristle with six Skuas, taking part in the Norway operation in April 1940 from HMS Ark Royal.

The squadron was reformed with 12 Sea Hurricanes in August 1941, and involved in the defence of Scapa. In May 1942 it sailed to the Mediterranean with HMS Argus, subsequently taking part in the Malta convoys with HMS Eagle. With the torpedoing of HMS Eagle the squadron ceased to exist.

In September 1942, 801 NAS reformed at RNAS Stretton with 12 RAF Spitfire Vas and Vbs, to be replaced as the second FAA squadron with Seafire Ibs, which sailed with HMS Furious for the North African landings the following month and returning with the ship to Scapa in October.

During this campaign, the Seafire was first into action during the Allied invasion of Morocco and Algeria when a Mk IB of 801 NAS from HMS Furious shot down a Dewoitine 520 on 8 November, 1942. American Spitfire Mk VBs were also used during these landings.

The squadron provided cover in the Tirpitz attacks in Norway in April and May 1944 and after re-equipping with Seafire L.IIIs was involved in subsequent Tirpitz ops. Joining 30th Naval Fighter Wing in October the squadron saw service with HMS Implacable, and in March 1945 embarked for the Far East with 24 aircraft.

The squadron joined the British Pacific Fleet in May 1945 as part of the 8th Carrier Air Group escorting strikes on Truk and targets around Japan till after VJ day.

 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

....

-

last update 19. May 2016

written 1. March 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -