823 Naval Air Squadron

....

History 

3. April 1933 823 NAS formed from 441 Flt and 448 Flt.
3. December 1940 823 NAS disbanded at RNAS Hatston
1. November 1941 823 NAS reformed at RNAS Crail
6. July 1944 823 NAS disbanded at RNAS Katukurunda
Planes:
  Nov 1936 - Dec 1940
Swordfish I
   
  Nov 1941 - Apr 1942
Swordfish I
 

 

   
  Apr 1942 - May 1943
Albacore I
 

 

   
  Jun 1943- Jul 1944
Barracuda II
 

 

   
.
823 NAS Deployments 
         
         
.
823 NAS Commanding Officers 
L/C RD Watkins, RN May 1939 May 1940
L/C CJT Stephens, RN May 1940 Jul 1940
L/C DH Elles, RN Jul 1940 Dec 1940
L/C(A) AJD Harding, DSC, RN Nov 1941 Aug 1942
L/C JW Collett, RN Aug 1942 Nov 1942
Lt R. W. Spackman, RN Nov 1942 Mar 1943
L/C G Douglas, RNR, Mar 1943 Dec 1943
L/C(A) LC Watson, DSC, RNVR Dec 1943 Jul 1944
.

History 

On the outbreak of war, this torpedo spotter reconnaissance Swordfish squadron embarked from Dekheila, Egypt to HMS Glorious in search of enemy shipping in the Indian Ocean and Red Sea.
The ship returned to the Mediterranean in January 1940, the squadron operating from Hal Far, Malta until March 1940 when the ship was recalled for the defence of Norway. HMS Glorious was sunk by the German battleships Gneisenau and Scharnhorst on 8 June 1940, and half of the squadron lost. The remnants of the squadron remaining at RNAS Hatston.
On 21 June 1940, 823 NAS and 821 NAS unsuccessfully attacked Scharnhorst, and on 24 July 1940 attacked enemy destroyers and shipping off Norway, and finally disbanded in December 1940 at RNAS Hatston.
In November 1941 the squadron reformed at Crail as torpedo bomber reconnaissance Swordfish squadron, subsequently embarking on HMS Furious in August 1942 with 9 Albacores for convoy duties. 
In September 1942 the squadron was attached to RAF 16 Group Coastal Command at RAF Manston and RAF Tangmere for anti-submarine patrols in the English Channel.
In June 1943 the squadron was re-equipped with Barracuda IIs at Lee-on-Solent, intended for embarking on HMS Indefatigable with 45th Naval TBR Wing, however the squadron embarked on HMS Atheling in February 1944 and joined the 11th TBR Wing in southern India but disbanded in July 1944 at RNAS Katukurunda to enlarge 822 NAS.

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

....

-

last update 1. Februay 2013

written 1. March 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -