771 Naval Air Squadron
"Not unto us alone"

....

History 

24. May 1939 771 NAS formed at RNAS Lee-on-Solent
17. August 1955 771 NAS disbanded at RNAS Lee-on-Solent
11. July 1961 771 NAS reformed at RNAS Portland
1. December 1964 771 NAS disbanded at RNAS Portland
23. June 1967 771 NAS reformed at RNAS Portland
22. March 2016 771 NAS disbanded at RNAS Culdrose
Planes:
 

 

 

May 1939 - Apr. 1945
Swordfish
   
 

 

 

Okt. 1939 - Aug. 1943
Henley
   
 

 

 

Nov. 1939 - Feb. 1940
Mar. 1944 - Jun. 1944
Walrus I
   
 

 

 

Apr. 1940 - Apr. 1943
Skua II
   
 

 

 

Apr. 1940 - May 1944
Roc I
   
 

 

 

Nov. 1941 - 1943
Albacore
   
 

 

 

Apr. 1941 - Jun. 1943
Blenheim I
Apr. 1944 - May 1945
Blenheim IV
   
 

 

 

Dec. 1941 - Jun. 1944
Sea Gladiator
   
 

 

 

Jun. 1942 - Aug 1943
Defiant TT.1
   
 

 

 

May 1942 - Apr. 1944
Chesapeake I
   
 

 

 

Aug. 1942 - Oct .1943
Proctor Ia
   
 

 

 

Jul. 1943 - Dec. 1943
Lysander TT.III
   
 

 

 

Aug. 1943 - Oct. 1951
Martinet TT.1
   
 

 

 

Dec. 1942 - Sep. 1944
Havoc I /
Boston II & III
   
 

 

 

May 1944 - Apr. 1945
Hurricane FB IIc
   
 

 

 

Apr. 1944 - Aug. 1949
Sea Otter
   
 

 

 

Sep. 1944 - Sep. 1945
Corsair II & III
   
 

 

 

Jul. 1945 - Mar. 1946
Wildcat IV, V, VI
   
 

 

 

Mar. 1946 - Aug. 1955
Oxford I
   
 

 

 

Sep. 1945 - 1946
Hellcat I
   
 

 

 

Feb. 1945 - May 1947
Hoverfly I
   
 

 

 

Dec. 1945 - May 1947
Hoverfly II
   
 

 

 

May 1946 - Jan. 1951
Seafire
LIII, F.15, F.45, F.46
   
 

 

 

Apr. 1947 - Aug. 1955
Anson I
   
 

 

 

Jan. 1948 - Aug. 1955
Harvard T.2B
   
 

 

 

May 1947 - Apr 1952
Mosquito
FB.6, PR.16, B.25, PR.34, TT.39
Sea Mosquito
 TR.33, TR.37
   
 

 

 

May 1950 - Oct. 1952
Sea Hornet
 FR.20,
NF21
   
 

 

 

Jul. 1950 - Dec. 1950
Sea Fury T.20
   
 

 

 

May 1950 - Mar. 1955
Meteor T.7
   
 

 

 

Jan. 1951 - Aug. 1955
Sea Vampire
F.20, F.21
   
 

 

 

Sep. 1950 - Nov. 1952
Sturgeon TT.2
   
 

 

 

Jan. 1950 - Aug. 1955
Firefly FR.1, T.1, T.2
 TT.4, TT.5, AS.6
....
 

 

 

Jul. 1961 - Oct. 1963
Dragonfly HR.5
   
 

 

 

Nov. 1963 - Dec. 1964
Wasp HAS.1
   
 

 

 

Oct. 1961 - Jan. 1965
Whirlwind
HAR.3,  HAS.7
   
....
 

 

 

Jun. 1967 - Jan. 1970
Whirlwind HAS.7
   
 

 

 

Dec. 1969 - Mar. 1988
Wessex
HAS.1, HU.5
 

 

 

Jan. 1983 - Mar. 1993
Chipmuk T.10
   
 

 

 

Jan. 1983 - Dec. 1989
Devon C.20
   
 

 

 

Oct. 1987 - Mar. 2016
Sea King HAR.5
   
..
771 NAS Commanding Officers 
1939 - 1955
Lt-Cdr K. W.  Beard, RN 24. May 1939 13. Sep 1940
Lt-Cdr F. E. C. Judd, RN 13. Sep 1940 15. Jan 1941
Maj A. R. Burch, RM 15. Jan 1941 15. Oct 1941
Lt-Cdr N. E. Goddard, DSC RNVR 15. Oct 1941 4. May 1942
Lt-Cdr H. T. Molyneaux, RNVR 4. May 1942 13. Feb 1944
Lt-Cdr W. Dobson, RN 13. Feb 1944 11. Apr 1945
Lt-Cdr C. C.Burke, RNZNVR 11. Apr 1945 24. Oct 1945
Lt-Cdr G. M. T. Osborn, DSO DSC RN 24. Oct 1945 23. Feb 1948
Lt-Cdr C.R. Bateman, RN 23. Feb 1948 7. Jan 1949
Lt-Cdr R. W. M. Walsh, RN 7. Jan 1949 18. Nov 1949
Lt-Cdr J. G. Baldwin, DSC RN 18. Nov 1949 18. Dec 1950
Lt-Cdr J. A. Welpy, RN 18. Dec 1950 5. May 1952
Lt-Cdr M. W. Rudorf, RN 5. May 1952 15. Sep 1952
Lt-Cdr R. Pridham-Wippell, DSC RN 15. Sep 1952 3. Jun 1953
Lt-Cdr B. E. Bullivant, RN 3. Jun 1953 28. Mar 1955
Lt-Cdr R. W. Turral, RN 28. Mar 1955 17. Aug 1955
1961 - 1964
Lt-Cdr A. I. R. Shaw, MBE RN 11. Jul 1961 23. Mar 1962
Lt-Cdr R. V. Woodward, RN 23. Mar 1962 28. Mar 1964
Lt-Cdr J. R. J. Rutherford, RN 28. Mar 1964 1. Dec 1964
1967 - 2016
Lt-Cdr J. T. Rawlins, MBE RN 23 Jun 1967 14 Aug 1968
Lt-Cdr R. McLean, MVO RN 14 Aug 1968 20 May 1970
Lt-Cdr I. Lachlan, RN 20 May 1970 4 Oct 1971
Lt-Cdr C.L. MacGregor, RN 4 Oct 1971 5 Sep 1974
Lt-Cdr R.N. Woodward, RN 5 Sep 1974 16 Sep 1974
Lt-Cdr C. P. West, RN 16 Sep 1974 16 Jun 1976
Lt-Cdr K.J. Mac Ayres RN 16 Jun 1976 10 May 1978
Lt-Cdr Roger A. Mortimer, RN 10 May 1978 28 Sep 1979
Lt-Cdr Peter Fish, RN 28 Sep 1979 20. Sep 1982
Lt-Cdr G. R. K. Gadsden RN 20. Sep 1982 10. Jan 1983
Lt-Cdr E. K. Bramall, RN 10. Jan 1983 8. Apr 1983
Lt-Cdr R. H. S. Everall, RN 8. Apr 1983 15. Oct 1985
Lt-Cdr D. R. George, RN 15. Oct 1985 18. Dec 1988
Lt-Cdr M. J. Lawrence, RN 18. Dec 1988 28. Jul 1989
Lt-Cdr I. S. Dominey, RN 28. Jul 1989 15. Mar 1991
Lt-Cdr S. D. Pendrich AFC, RN 15. Mar 1991 23. Jul 1993
Lt-Cdr L. Matthews, RN 23. Jul 1993 5. Mar 1996
Lt-Cdr G. B. M. Milton, RN 5. Mar 1996 19. May 1998
Lt-Cdr P.C. Richings, RN 19. May 1998 7. Jul 2000
Lt-Cdr D. Whitehead, RN 7. Jul 2000 6. Aug 2002
Lt-Cdr D. A. Cunningham, RN 6. Aug 2002 21. Jul 2004
Lt-Cdr J. C. Barnbrook, RN 21. Jul 2004 24. Jul 2006
Lt-Cdr C. A. Godwin, RN 24. Jul 2006 27. Jul 2008
Lt-Cdr G. J. Finn, RN 27. Jul 2008 30. Mar 2010
Lt-Cdr C. P  Canning, RN 30. Mar 2010 29. Mar 2012
Lt-Cdr M. P. Shepherd, RN 29. Mar 2012 30. Jun 2013
Cdr M.P. Shepherd, RN 30. Jun 2013 4. Apr 2014
Lt-Cdr S. T. Armstrong, RN 4. Apr 2014 12. Jan 2015
Lt-Cdr R. T. Calhaem, RN 12. Jan 2015 22. Mar 2016
...

History 

A notable point in 771s wartime history was that they started the chain that led to the sinking of the German battleship Bismarck. The Commanding Officer of HMS Sparrowhawk, Capt Henry Lockhart St John Fancourt, RN, had been ordered to identify and sink the Bismarck at the earliest opportunity. The two squadrons of Albacore TSRs he had did not have sufficient range to attack the battleship whilst in harbour. He was relying on the RAF to carry out flights over Bergen, and inform the Royal Navy when the Battleship had left port. On 22 May 1941 RAF Coastal Command deemed the weather unsuitable for flight; however, Capt Fancourt, RN volunteered to put together a crew to fly 771s Martin Maryland twin engined plane to carry out the sortie. Temporary Lieutenant (A) Noel Ernest Goddard, RNVR, at the time the Senior Pilot of 771 NAS, volunteered to pilot the sortie, with his crew of Acting Leading Airman John Walker Armstrong as TAG-WO, and Leading Airman J. D. Milne as TAG-AG. The extremely experienced observer Commander Geoffry Alexander Rotherham, at the time the Air Stations XO, stepped up to act as Mission Commander. Goddard flew on instruments at low level over the sea, making landfall on target. Having identified that the ships had sailed already they attempted to radio their discovery back to RAF Coastal Command. However, they did not receive any reply. Rotherham decided to contact the Air Station directly on the Towed Target frequency and also fly directly to HMS Sparrowhawk's forward airfield, Sumburgh, where the Albacores were ready to intercept. Acting on Rotherhams's radio message, the Home Fleet were set to sea and engage the Bismarck and her escorts intercepting her at the Battle of the Denmark Straits. On 16 September 1941 The London Gazette reported the awarding of the following honours: Rotherham received the DSO, Goddard the DSC, and Armstrong the DSM. Goddard went on to Command 771 NAS as a Temporary Lieutenant Commander (A) on 15 October 1941. On 1 July 1942 771 NAS moved to RNAS Twatt to fly more modern aircraft in a similar role.

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

....

-

last update 19. May 2016

written 1. March 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -