893 Naval Air Squadron

....

History 

15. June 1942 893 NAS formed at RNAS Donibristle
16. November 1943 893 NAS disbanded at RNAS
6. February 1956 893 NAS reformed at RNAS Yeovilton
29. February 1960 893 NAS disbanded at RNAS Yeovilton
9. September 1960 893 NAS reformed at RNAS Yeovilton
29. July 1965 893 NAS disbanded at RNAS Yeovilton
4. November 1965 893 NAS reformed at RNAS Yeovilton
14. July 1970 893 NAS disbanded at RNAS Yeovilton
Planes:
 

 

Jun 1942 - Sep 1942
Fulmar I
     
 

 

Jun 1942 - Oct 1942
Martlet I & II
     
 

 

Oct 1942 - Nov 1943
Martlet IV
     
..
 

 

Feb. 1956 - Jan. 1959
Sea Venom FAW.21
 
 

 

Jan. 1959 - Feb. 1960
Sea Venom FAW.22
   
..
 

 

Sep. 1960 - Jul. 1965
Sea Vixen FAW.1
 
..
 

 

Nov. 1965 - Jul. 1970
Sea Vixen FAW.2
 
..
893 NAS Deployments 
1942 - 1943
21. October 1942 - 23. August 1943 HMS Formidable - Martlet II (12) -
28. August 1943- 18. October 1943 HMS Formidable - Martlet II (12) -
29. October 1943 - 18. Novemver 1943 HMS Formidable - Martlet IV(12) -
1956 - 1960
8. June 1956 - 20. June 1956 HMS Bulwark - Sea Venom FAW-21 090-099 J
17. August 1957 - 24. December 1956 HMS Eagle - Sea Venom FAW-21 090-099 J
5. February 1957 - 25. February 1957 HMS Ark Royal - Sea Venom FAW-21 090 099 O
28. August 1957 - 26. October 1957 HMS Ark Royal - Sea Venom FAW-21 455-469 R
24. January 1958 - 24. June 1958 HMS Ark Royal - Sea Venom FAW-21 455-469 R
26. September 1958 - 13. January 1959 HMS Victorious - Sea Venom FAW.22 455-469 V
21. February 1959 - 23. March 1959 HMS Victorious - Sea Venom FAW.22 455-469 V
15. September 1959 - 1. October 1959 HMS Victorious - Sea Venom FAW.22 455-469 V
30. October 1959 - 14. December 1959 HMS Victorious - Sea Venom FAW.22 455-469 V
27. January 1960 - 25. February 1960 HMS Victorious - Sea Venom FAW.22 455-469 V
1960 - 1965
25. November 1960 - 28. February 1961 HMS Ark Royal - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 R
10. April 1961 - 1. September 1961 HMS Centauer - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 C
20. October 1961 - 14. May 1962 HMS Centauer - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 C
22. Juni 1962 - 5. July 1962 HMS Centauer - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 C
12. July 1962 - 25. October 1962 HMS Centauer - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 C
22. January 1963 - 14. February 1962 HMS Centauer - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 C
21. February 1963 - 15. May 1963 HMS Centauer - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 C
14. August 1963 - 22. July 1965 HMS Victorious - Sea Vixen FAW.1 455-468 V
1965 - 1970
14. May 1966 - 8. June 1966 HMS Victorious - Sea Vixen FAW.2 250-257 V
8. July 1966 - 13. June 1967 HMS Victorious - Sea Vixen FAW.2 250-257 V
31. May 1968 - 20. June 1968 HMS Hermes - Sea Vixen FAW.2 240-247 H
9. July 1968 - 30. March 1969 HMS Hermes - Sea Vixen FAW.2 240-247 H
25. September 1969 - 27. October 1969 HMS Hermes - Sea Vixen FAW.2 240-247 H
14. November 1969 - 4. December 1969 HMS Hermes - Sea Vixen FAW.2 240-247 H
14. January 1970 - 17. June 1970 HMS Hermes - Sea Vixen FAW.2 240-247 H
..
893 NAS Commanding Officers 
1942 - 1943
Lt (A) R. G. French, RNVR 15. Jun. 1942 12. Sep. 1943
Lt-Cdr (A) R. B. Pearson, RN 12. Sep. 1943 11. Nov. 1943
Lt-Cdr D. R. B. Cosh, RCNVR 11. Nov. 1943 13. Nov. 1943
1956 - 1960
Lt-Cdr W. Henley, DSC,RN 6. Feb 1956 13. May 1957
Lt-Cdr G. J. R. Elgar, RN 13. May 1957 9. June 1958
Lt-Cdr E. V. H. Manuel, RN 9. June 1958 29. Feb 1960
1960 - 1965
Lt-Cdr  F. D. Stanley, RN 9. Sep. 1960 18. Dec. 1962
Lt-Cdr K. E. Kemp, RN 18. Dec. 1962 1. Jul. 1964
Lt-Cdr D. Melhuish, RN 1. Jul. 1964 26. Nov. 1964
Lt-Cdr J. A. Sanderson, RN 26. Nov. 1964 23. Jan. 1965
Lt-Cdr Simon Idiens * 23. Jan. 1965 29. Jul. 1965
1965 - 1970
Lt-Cdr G. P. Carne, RN 4. Nov. 1965 28. Sep. 1967
Lt-Cdr R. Mc Queen, RN 28. Sep. 1967 31. May 1968
Lt-Cdr R. C  Sturgeon, RN 31. May 1968 2. Apr. 1969
Lt-Cdr T. J. Bolt, RN 2. Apr. 1969 14. Jul. 1970
   

History 

1942 - 1943
893 NAS formed at Donibristle on 15 June 1942 as a single seater fighter squadron, Equipped with 6 Martlet Is, and also a small number of Fulmars as a temporary measue, lt was intended for seryice in HMS Archer, but in the event joined HMS Formidable with 10 Martlet IVs in October to provide fighter patrols during the North African landings, assisting in an attack on a U-boat duing this period. Remaining in the area, patrols were carried out over the Meditermnean duing the next few months, and in July 1943 patrols were carried out over the Siclly landings, a similar task beeing performed at Salerno in September. Shortly afterwards a clange of climate saw 893 NAS assisting in the defence of a North Russian convoy, but on 16. November 1943 it disbanded on arrival back in the UK.

Plans to reforn with 10 Corsairs at NAS Brunswick, Maine USA on 1. February 1944 were abortive, as was a later proposal to reforn with 16 Hellcat IINFs at RNAS Eglinton on 15. August 1945.

1956 - 1960
893 reformed as an all-weather fighter squadron at RNAS Yeovilton on 6. February 1956 with 6 Sea Venom FAW.21s intended for HMS Ark Royal. However, the Suez crisis brought a change of plans, and 893 NAS increased in June to 9 aircraft by absorbing 890 NAS, taking part in operations from HMS Eagle. It was further lncreased in December by absorbing 892 NAS. Transferring to HMS Ark Royal in February 1957 in the Mediterranean, periods were also spent in Home waters and the Atlantic before transfer to HMS Victorious in the Medlterranean in September 1958. The squadron became the first with Sea Venoms equipped with Firestrak guided missiles, re-equipping in January 1959 with FAW.22s. It disbaned at RNAS Yeovilton on 29. February 1960.

1960 - 1965
On 9 September 1960, No.893 NAS reformed at RNAS Yeovilton with 6 Sea Vixen FAW.1s, with which it ftew out to  join HMS Ark Royal in the Mediterranean two months later. By the time of the 1961 Kuwait crisis it was in HMS Centaur, later spending periods in both the Far East and the Mediterranean before transferring to HMS Victorios in AWßt 1963 for a trip to the Far Fast and Australia. After return to the UK it disbanded at RNAS Yeovilton on. 29 July 1965.

1966 - 1970
Equipped with 11 Sea Vixen FAW.2s, the squadron reformed at RNAS Yeovilton on 4. November 1966, embarking six months later in HMS Victorious. After a spell in the Far East the squadron returned home, and in May 1968 joined HMS Hermes for a further eastern trip. Periods were subsequently spent in the Mediterranean, but on 14. July 1970 893 NAS disbanded.


* Simon Idiens was boss from January 1965 to July 1965, following the death of Sandy Sanderson and the squadron’s return to Yeovilton from the Indian Ocean. Bob King, who you list as boss, was the Senior Pilot.
Simon later was the boss of Simon’s Sircus, the Sea Vixen display team.

Ed Poultney (24. April 2020)


- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

..

-

last update 24. April 2020

written 1. March 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -