.
  HMS Arbiter D 31 (CVE-51 USS St. Simon)   
1943- 1946 .

Attention: This page loads very slowly because many graphics are included, be patient. 
.

HMS Arbiter

Class

US Bogue Class / Attacker Class

Builder

Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation

Laid down

26 April 1943

Launched

9 September 1943

Commissioned

31 December 1943

.
5. July 1944 - 24. July 1944
Transit to the UK -
Capt: CAG: -
1820 NAS Helldiver 4A to 4Z Lt-Cdr (A) H. I. A. Swayne, RN
5. Jul. 1944 - 24. Jul. 1944
.
Belfast
.

14. February 1945 - 1. May 1945

Transit to the Far East (Sidney)

1843 NAS 14. Feb. 45 - 1. May 45 Corsair IV (24)

-

     
Port calls at: Colombo Ceylon . April 1945 - 13. April 1945 , Bombay India
 

 

   
last update 16. September 2016
.
Sidney
.

20. May 1945 - 31. May 1945

South Pacific

1843 NAS 20. May 45 - 31. May 45 Corsair IV (24)

-

     
Port calls at: Ponam Admirality Island
 

 

   
last update 16. September 2016
.
Ponam
.

25. June 1945 - 14. July 1945

South Pacific

1843 NAS 25. Jun. 45 - 14. Jul. 45 Corsair IV (24)

-

     
Port calls at: Ponam Admirality Island
 

 

   
last update 16. September 2016
.
Brisbaine
.
Commanding Officers 
CAPT. D. H. Everett 31 Dec 1943 Aug 1945
? Aug 1945 12 Apr 1946
.

Decommissioned

12 April 1946


-

last update 1. Februay 2013

written 1. November 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -